11 Festivals 2001-2011

Enjoy Sounds from Festival 2011

Tapas de Música
Kate Steinbeck, flute • Gail Ann Schroeder, viola de gamba • Barbara Weiss, harpsichord • River Guerguerian, percussion

Manuel De Falla • 7 Canciones Populares Españolas (1914)

I. El paño moruno

V. Nana

VII. Polo

From Turkey to Libya

2011 Festival

Week 1: Tapas de Música
Recercades from Trattado das glossas (1553) – Diego Ortiz; Suite for Jade Notch Flute (1974) – Alan Hovhaness; Les Folies d’Espana (1701) – Marin Marias; Galliard in A (1591) – William Byrd; Ariadne (1987) – Lou Harrison; 7 Canciones Populares Españolas (1914) – Manuel De Falla

Kate Steinbeck, flute · Gail Ann Schroeder, viola de gamba · Barbara Weiss, harpsichord · River Guerguerian, percussion

May 12 OPEN REHEARSAL Reuter Center, UNCA
May 17
 Blue Ridge Community College, Flat Rock
May 21
 Music Painting The Design Gallery, Burnsville
May 22 
Flute & percussion Workshop CONCERT Odyssey Creative Tech & Arts Center, Asheville
May 23:
Live on WCQS 88.1

Week 2: Garden Dances
Spiegel im Spiegel
(1978) – Ärvo Part with Photography by Murray Lee: www.murraylee.com; The Garden of Adonis, Op. 245 (1971) – Alan Hovhaness; Aria (2010) – Michael Cohen; Quartet (1954) – Henry Cowell

Kate Steinbeck, flute · Jacquelyn Bartlett, harp · Alicia Chapman, oboe · Mary Beth Hussey, cello 

June 2 OPEN REHEARSAL Reuter Center, UNCA
June 3 Blue Ridge Community College, Flat Rock
June 4
 TRAC Gallery, Spruce Pine
June 5
 Altamont Theater, Asheville
June 6
 Live  on WCQS 88.1

Week 3: A Mixed Bag of Winds
Motets by John Dowland, Orlando Gibbons and Thomas Morley; Clapping Music (1972) – Steve Reich; Bachianas Brasileiras (1938) – Heitor Villa-Lobos; Solus (1975) – Stan Friedman; Selections from Bipperies (1981) – Lowell Shaw; Variations on a Lullaby (2011)** – Bryan Burkett; The Belgian Detective (Theme from Poirot) (1989) – Christopher Gunning

Kate Steinbeck, flute · John Bryant, trumpet · Jennifer Merrell, horn · Eric Dircksen, bassoon and Elizabeth Austin, cello

June 16 Lipinsky Auditorium, UNCA
June 18:
CONCERT by Asheville Chamber Music Experience participants, Reuter Center, UNCA
June 19:
Pretty Place Chapel, YMCA Camp Greenville, Cedar Mountain, NC

Pretty Place Concert 2011 – Photo courtesy of Bruce Schlein 

Free Concerts for Kids! took place on May 10, Asheville; June 4 Burnsville and June 15, UNCA

2010 Festival • 10th Anniversary

PRE-FESTIVAL: Generation Next • Exceptional young musicians from our own backyard!
June 4 Eastlan Baptist Church, Greenville SC
June 6 First Presbyterian Church, Asheville NC

Week 1: Love in the City
Quiet City
– Aaron Copland; 3 Romances – Robert Schumann; Reminiscence -  Andrea Clearfield; Concerto da Camera – Arthur Honegger

Kate Steinbeck flute • Alicia Chapman English horn • John Bryant trumpet • Fabio Parrini piano • Eric Wall organ • Rick Chess poet

June 10 Eastlan Baptist Church, Greenville SC
June 11 St. James Episcopal Church. Hendersonville NC
June 13 First Presbyterian Church, Asheville NC

Week 2: Celebrating the Global Village
Canciones y Danzas – Vivien Fine; Delirio y Fuga -  Jaime Romero
World premieres of 2 new works written for KCM to celebrate the 10th anniversary: Dviraag – Gen X composer Asha Srinivasan; Breathing the Water Dana Wilson

Kate Steinbeck flute • Simon Értz viola • Philip von Maltzahn cello • Amy Brucksch guitar

June 17 First Presbyterian Church,  Asheville NC
June 18 Toe River Arts Council Gallery, Spruce Pine NC
June 20 Pretty Place Chapel, YMCA Camp Greenville Cedar Mountain NC

Live Radio Concerts June 14 and 21 at Noon – www.wcqs.org

2009 Festival

PROGRAM I: Music of Jan Nepomuk Hummel, Robert Muczynski, Claude Debussy, Andrea Clearfield

Kate Steinbeck, flute • Phillip von Maltzahn, cello • Fabio Parrini, piano

June 11 Case Brothers Pianos, Spartanburg SC
June 12 Eastlan Baptist Church, Greenville SC
June 13 First Presbyterian Church, Burnsville NC
June 14 First Presbyterian Church, Asheville NC

PROGRAM II: Music of Arnold Bax, Claude Debussy, Camille Saint-Saëns, Albert Roussel

Kate Steinbeck, flute • Corine Brouwer, violin • Simon Értz, viola • Elizabeth Austin, cello • Jacquelyn Bartlett, harp

June 18 First Presbyterian Church, Asheville NC
June 19 First United Methodist Church, Waynesville NC
June 21 Pretty Place Chapel, YMCA Camp Greenville, Cedar Mountain NC

Keowee for Kids!

May 29 • flute & guitar • Lord Auditorium, Pack Library,  Asheville
June 6 • flute, guitar & cello • The Hop, Asheville
June 19 • flute, viola & harp • First United Methodist Church, Waynesville

2008 Festival

PROGRAM I: Music of Frank Martin, Francis Poulenc, Eugène Goossens, Calvin Hampton, Olivier Messiaen, Madeleine Dring, Nino Rota and William Grant Still

Kate Steinbeck, flute • Alicia Chapman, oboe • Fabio Parrini, piano • Eric Wall, organ

June 6 East North Street Concert House, Greenville SC
June 8 First Presbyterian Church, Asheville NC
June 13
Haywood Arts Repertory Theater, Waynesville NC

PROGRAM II: Music of Max Reger, Erno Dohnanyi, Claude Debussy and WA Mozart

Kate Steinbeck flute • Dan Skidmore violin • Simon Értz viola • Elizabeth Austin cello

June 12 First Presbyterian Church, Asheville NC
June 14 Founders Hall, The Reserve at Lake Keowee, Sunset SC
June 15 Pretty Place Chapel, YMCA Camp Greenville, Cedar Mountain NC

2007 Festival

PROGRAM I: Music of Joseph Haydn, Marc Bélanger, Hilary Tann, Dana Wilson, Katherine Hoover, Robert Beaser and Christopher Caliendo

Kate Steinbeck, flute · Amy Brucksch, guitar · Elizabeth Austin, cello and special guest Elizabeth Baptista-Gaston, flute

June 14 First Presbyterian Church, Asheville NC
June 15
The North Street Concert House, Greenville SC
June 17
Pretty Place Chapel, YMCA Camp Greenville, Cedar Mountain NC

PROGRAM II: Music of Ernest Bloch, Aaron Copland, Felix Mendelssohn and the world premiere of Three Bagatelles (2006) by Paul Schoenfield, commissioned by Keowee Chamber Music

Kate Steinbeck, flute · Corine Brouwer, violin · Elizabeth Austin, cello · Dewitt Tipton, piano

June 21 Temple of Israel, Greenville SC
June 22
Haywood Arts Repertory Theater, Waynesville NC
June 24
First Presbyterian Church, Asheville NC

2006 Festival

PROGRAM I: Music of Mozart, Paganini, Aaron Jay Kernis, Gary Schocker and Alice Gomez

Kate Steinbeck, flute · Corine Brouwer, violin · Amy Brucksch, guitar · Elizabeth Austin, cello

June 14 First Presbyterian Church, Asheville NC
June 15
The North Street Concert House, Greenville SC
June 17
Pretty Place Chapel, YMCA Camp Greenville, Cedar Mountain NC
June 20
Acoustic Dessert! · Great tunes surrounded by beautiful paintings: Red Square Gallery, Downtown Asheville

PROGRAM II: Music of Beethoven, Adolphus Hailstork, Ernst Bacon, Otto Luening, Carlo Menotti and Undine Smith Moore

Kate Steinbeck, flute · Elizabeth Austin, cello · Dewitt Tipton, piano with special guest artist Tim Holley, cello

June 21 Temple of Israel, Greenville SC
June 22
First Presbyterian Church, Greenville SC
June 24
First Presbyterian Church, Asheville NC

Keowee for Kids!

June 15 Salvation Army Boys and Girls Clubs, Greenville SC
June 16
Pack Memorial Library, Lord Auditorium, Downtown Asheville NC
June 17
West Asheville Library, Asheville NC
June 17 Reuter Center, NC Center for Creative Retirement, UNCA, Asheville NC

2005 Festival

PROGRAM I: Music of Giocchino Rossini, Manuel de Falla, Andrea Clearfield, JS Bach

Kate Steinbeck, flute • Amy Brucksch, guitar • Elizabeth Austin, cello
with special guest artist Fred Bretschger, bass, of the St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

June 17
First Presbyterian Church, Asheville, NC

Keowee for Kids!

June 18 Reuter Center, NC Center for Creative Retirement UNCA, Asheville NC
June 19 Pretty Place Chapel, YMCA Camp Greenville, Cedar Mountain NC

PROGRAM II: flute, violin, cello and percussion

Music of JS Bach, WA Mozart, Rob Smith, Guillo Espel, Lou Harrison

Kate Steinbeck, flute · Leslie Warlick, violin ·  Elizabeth Austin, cello · Byron Hedgepeth, percussion

June 23 The Episcopal Church of the Holy Cross, Tryon NC
June 24 Centre Stage South Carolina, Greenville SC
June 26 Reuter Center, NC Center for Creative Retirement, UNCA, Asheville NC

2004 Festival

PROGRAM I: Music of CPE Bach, Gustav Holst, Alberto Ginastera, and Antonin Dvorak

Kate Steinbeck, flute • Alicia Chapman, oboe • Leslie Warlick, violin • Ginger Kowal, violin • Lisa Zweben, viola • Elizabeth Austin, cello

August 12 Unitarian Universalist Fellowship Clemson SC
August 13 First Presbyterian Church Asheville NC

August 14 Keowee for Kids! music and a story, First Presbyterian Church Asheville, NC

August 15
Pretty Place Chapel YMCA Camp Greenville Cedar Mountain NC

PROGRAM II: Music of Franz Schubert, Richard Strauss, JS Bach, Alec Wilder and Ned Rorem

Kate Steinbeck, flute • Bradley Howard, tenor • Jennifer Merrill, horn • Elizabeth Austin, cello • Dewitt Tipton, piano

August 26 Unitarian Universalist Fellowship, Clemson SC
August 27 Congregational Church, Tryon NC
August 29 First Presbyterian Church, Asheville, NC

2003 Festival

PROGRAM I: Music of JS Bach, Rebecca Clark, Albert Roussel, WA Mozart

Kate Steinbeck, flute • Leslie Warlick, violin • Lisa Zweben, viola • Elizabeth Austin, cello

August 13, Noontime Concert First Presbyterian Church, Asheville, NC

August 17 Pretty Place Chapel, YMCA Camp Greenville, Cedar Mountain, NC

PROGRAM II: Music of WA Mozart, Gwyneth Walker, Fanny Mendelssohn-Hensel

Countryside Trio of Virginia Linda Plaut, violin • Elizabeth Austin, cello • Judy Bevans, piano

August 14
Unitarian Universalist Fellowship, Clemson SC
August 15 Foothills Equestrian Nature Center, Tryon NC

PROGRAM III: Music of Arcangelo Corelli, Joseph Jongen, Ellen Taaffe Zwilich, and Carl Maria von Weber

Kate Steinbeck, flute • Elizabeth Austin, cello • Dewitt Tipton, piano

August 21 Unitarian Universalist Fellowship Clemson SC
August 22 North Street Concert House Greenville SC
August 24 The Cathedral of All Souls Biltmore Village/Asheville NC

2002 Festival

PROGRAM I: Music of JS Bach, Franz Schubert, Walter Piston, François Devienne, Andrew Levin and Katherine Hoover

Bartram’s Trio Kate Steinbeck, flute • Andrew Levin, viola • Elizabeth Austin, cello

August 3
Biltmore Methodist Church Asheville NC
August 4 Pretty Place Chapel, YMCA Camp Greenville Cedar Mountain NC
August 5 Self Auditorium, Strom Thurmond Institute, Clemson University Clemson SC

PROGRAM II: Music of JS Bach, Lili Boulanger, Otar Taktakishvili, Heitor Villa-Lobos and Bohuslav Martinu

Kate Steinbeck, flute • Elizabeth Austin, cello • Dewitt Tipton, piano

August 22 Clemson University, Clemson, SC
August 23 North Street Concert House, Greenville, SC
August 25 The Cathedral of All Souls, Asheville, NC

2001 Festival – Inaugural Season!

Music of Beethoven, JS Bach, Andrew Levin and Karel Husa

Bartram’s Trio Kate Steinbeck, flute • Andrew Levin, viola • Elizabeth Austin, cello

Preview Concert: July 30 House Concert, Greenville SC
August 1 Bellamy Theater, Brooks Center for the Performing Arts, Clemson University, Clemson SC
August 13 House Concert, Asheville NC
August 26 Biltmore Methodist Church, Asheville NC

Comments are closed.